CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Mr. Brian Shube
Brian Shube Consulting, Inc.
8 Harbor Town Road
Monroe Township, NJ 08831

RE: The tariff classification of “Sodium Bicarbonate” from Spain

Dear Mr. Shube:

In your letter dated November 13, 2018, on behalf of your client, Liven SA, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Sodium Bicarbonate.”

In your submission, you describe the product at issue as a single chemically defined compound, intended to be used in the production of food products.

The applicable subheading for “Sodium Bicarbonate” will be 2836.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Sodium hydrogencarbonate (Sodium bicarbonate). The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division